ICC Cricket World Cup Records of Teams

Let’s take a look at ICC Cricket World Cup Records of Teams.

One Day International (ODI) matches are played in the Cricket World Cup. The International Cricket Council (ICC) is in charge of organizing the event, which has been held every four years since the first Cricket World Cup in England.

Since then, more teams and matches have been played, despite the ICC’s declaration that it would like to change the format in response to criticism of the 2007 World Cup.

Records of unsuccessful performances are also kept. They include the lowest score ever recorded by Canada in the history of the Competition, the most games Zimbabwe has ever lost, and Canadian Nicholas De Groot’s three straight ducks.

ICC Cricket World Cup Records of Teams

The Indian batsman Sachin Tendulkar holds a number of World Cup-specific personal records. Tendulkar, who was named “the most followed cricketer of the year’’ in 1997, has achieved scores of fifty or more and amassed more runs than any other cricketer in World Cup history.

Glenn McGrath of Australia, who represented his nation in four World Cups, currently holds the majority of the individual bowling records.

ICC Cricket World Cup Records according to teams are given below

TeamSpanMatchesWonLostTiedNo ResultWinning Percentage
Afghanistan2015-201915114006.66%
Australia1975-20199469231174.73%
Bangladesh1999-20194014250135.89%
Bermuda2007-2007303000.00%
Canada1979-2011182160011.11%
East Africa1975-1975303000.00%
England1975-20198348322159.75%
India1975-20198453291164.45%
Ireland2007-2015217131035.71%
Kenya1996-2011296220121.42%
Namibia2002-2002606000.00%
Netherlands1996-2011202180010.00%
New Zealand1975-20198954331161.93%
Pakistan1975-20197945320258.44%
Scotland1999-201514014000.00%
South Africa1992-20196438232161.9%
Sri Lanka1975-20198038391249.35%
UAE1996-201511110009.09%
West Indies1975-20198043350221.29%

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *